To schedule a showing of 220 40th Avenue, Saint Pete Beach, Florida, Call David Shippey at 863-521-4517 TODAY!

$971,000 No Recent Price Change
220 40th Avenue
Saint Pete Beach, FL 33706
  • 3Beds
  • 2.00Total Baths
  • 2 Full, 0 HalfBaths
  • 1,506SqFt
  • 1949Year Built
  • 0.20Acres
  • MLS# TB8521467
  • Residential
  • SingleFamilyResidence
  • Active

  • Approx Time on Market14 days
  • Area33706 - Pass A Grille Bch/st Pete Bch/treasure Isl
  • CountyPinellas
  • Subdivision Belle Vista Beach 3rd Add

Overview

The Blue Beach Cottage awaits you! Nothing has been left to the imagination and features upgrades exclusive to custom builds. Explore and revel in this extraordinary treasure. Enter into a spacious open concept living area, the adjacent kitchen welcomes you with glowing natural light. The kitchen and indoor laundry sport new upgraded and matching appliances while custom built-ins and shelving offer ample storage space and opportunities to display and showcase your own personal style. The primary suite is outfitted with a walk-in closet, private bath and additional make-up/styling nook. Two spacious guest bedrooms provide individual climate controls and closet systems. Nestled perfectly between the living area and laundry is a family/game room equipped with a beverage center and a custom built fifteen-foot banquette with storage. A water softener and a reverse osmosis purifier for drinking water make bottled water obsolete. Multiple entry points lead to a spacious backyard framed by a grand wrap-around patio that is ideal for grilling and entertaining, a chipping and putting green add to the backyard fun. An outdoor shower is ideally located next to a beach gear storage unit. The Blue Beach Cottage, in the Belle Vista neighborhood, is a mere 400 step walk to the sugary sands of St. Pete Beach. A private parking area for Belle Vista residents is also available at the intersection of 44th Ave and Gulf Blvd. Positioned conveniently between Pass-a-Grille, the Don and the shops of Corey Ave, the Blue Beach Cottage is a jewel seldom found. This home is more than just a turn-key gem it is unique with its custom upgrades and add-ons that will fit all tastes and styles. There will be no need for any remodel or reno work; any and everything one can conceive has been realized. This home is equipped with new central HVAC system and mini split units. Hurricane windows and custom shades were added in 2025. A new water heater, new plumbing, an in-ground irrigation system, outdoor lighting and enhanced electrical system added in 2025 and 2026 position this home to rival any new build.



Agriculture / Farm

Association Fees / Info

Community Features:  GolfCartsOk, Playground, Park, WaterAccess

Bathroom Info

Total Baths:  2.00

Fullbaths:  2

Building Info

Window Features:  WindowTreatments

Roof:  Shingle

Building Area Source:  PublicRecords

Buyer Compensation

Exterior Features

Style:  Cottage

Patio:  Other, Patio

Exterior Features:  SprinklerIrrigation, Lighting, OutdoorShower, Other, PrivateEntrance, PermeablePaving, PrivateYard, RainGutters, Storage

Fees / Restrictions

Financial

Original Price:  $971,000

Disclosures:  FloodPlainDisclosure

Garage / Parking

Green / Env Info

Interior Features

Fireplace Desc:  LivingRoom, Masonry, WoodBurning

Fireplace:  Yes

Floors:  LuxuryVinyl

Levels:  One

Laundry Features:  WasherHookup, ElectricDryerHookup, Inside

Interior Features:  BuiltInFeatures, CeilingFans, CrownMolding, DryBar, EatInKitchen, MainLevelPrimary, OpenFloorplan, StoneCounters, WalkInClosets, WoodCabinets, WindowTreatments

Appliances:  BarFridge, ConvectionOven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, ExhaustFan, ElectricWaterHeater, Freezer, Disposal, IceMaker, Microwave, Refrigerator, RangeHood, WaterPurifier, WineRefrigerator, Washer

Lot Info

Direction Remarks:  From Gulf Blvd: Turn on to 44th Ave (across from the Bon Aire) veer right on to Belle Vista Dr. and continue until 40th Ave. Take a left on 40th Ave, 220 is the FIRST house on the left.

Lot Size Units:  Acres

Lot Size Acres:  0.2

Lot Sqft:  8,777

Est Lotsize:  70x125

Vegetation:  PartiallyWooded

Lot Desc:  FloodZone, Landscaped

Misc

Other

Equipment:  IrrigationEquipment

Special Conditions:  None

Other Rooms Info

Property Info

Section:  07

Class Type:  SingleFamilyResidence

Property Sub Type:  SingleFamilyResidence

Property Condition:  NewConstruction

Construction Materials:  VinylSiding, WoodFrame

Stories:  1

Total Stories:  1

Foundation:  Slab

Room Info

Total Rooms:  9

Sqft Info

Sqft:  1,506

Bulding Area Sqft:  1,506

Living Area Units:  SquareFeet

Living Area Source:  PublicRecords

Tax Info

Tax Year:  2,024

Tax Lot:  13

Tax Legal Description:  BELLE VISTA BEACH 3RD ADD LOT 13

Tax Block:  Lot 13

Tax Annual Amount:  3506.21

Tax Book Number:  26-23

Unit Info

Utilities / Hvac

Heating:  Electric

Water Source:  Public

Sewer:  PublicSewer

Cool System:  CentralAir, Ductless, AtticFan, CeilingFans

Cooling:  Yes

Heating:  Yes

Utilities:  ElectricityConnected, MunicipalUtilities, SewerConnected, WaterConnected

Waterfront / Water

Waterfront Features:  DeededAccess, GulfAccess

Schools

Elem:  Azalea Elementary-Pn

Middle:  Bay Point Middle-Pn

High:  Boca Ciega High-Pn

Directions

From Gulf Blvd: Turn on to 44th Ave (across from the Bon Aire) veer right on to Belle Vista Dr. and continue until 40th Ave. Take a left on 40th Ave, 220 is the FIRST house on the left.

This listing courtesy of Realty One Group Beyond 

Mortgage Calculator

%
$
%
Dollars per $1000
$
Approximate Monthly Payment 0.0
On davidshippey.com since Fri, Jun 19th 2026
No Property History recorded for this listing.

Broker Reciprocity The information being provided by © 2026 My Florida Regional MLS DBA Stellar MLS is for the consumer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumer may be interested in purchasing. Any information relating to real estate for sale referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the My Florida Regional MLS DBA Stellar MLS. XCELLENCE is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of XCELLENCE, a broker participant of My Florida Regional MLS DBA Stellar MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. MLS IDX data last updated on 07-04-2026 11:42 AM EST.

Any images related to data from the MLS is the sole property of the MLS and not the responsibility of the owner of this website. This real estate website and IDX data is hosted by IDX data is Powered & Hosted by Dynamic IDX, LLC Real Estate Web Solutions

If you have any questions on 220 40th Avenue, Saint Pete Beach, Florida, please call David Shippey at 863-521-4517.


MLS# TB8521467 located at 220 40th Avenue, Saint Pete Beach, Florida is brought to you by David Shippey REALTOR®

220 40th Avenue, Saint Pete Beach, Florida has 3 Beds, 2 Full Bath, and 0 Half Bath.
The MLS Number for 220 40th Avenue, Saint Pete Beach, Florida is TB8521467.
The price for 220 40th Avenue, Saint Pete Beach, Florida is $971,000.
The status of 220 40th Avenue, Saint Pete Beach, Florida is Active.
The subdivision of 220 40th Avenue, Saint Pete Beach, Florida is Belle Vista Beach 3rd Add.
The home located at 220 40th Avenue, Saint Pete Beach, Florida was built in 2026.